State v. Nelson , 12 La.App. 3 Cir. 11 ( 2012 )
[…] He maintains that his original charge of aggravated second degree battery was serious enough to be tried by a twelve-person jury as he was exposed to mandatory fines or imprisonment, with or without hard labor, for fifteen years.

    At the time of the offense, the penalty for aggravated second degree battery was a fine of not more than $10,000 or imprisonment, with or without hard labor, for not more than fifteen years, or both.2 La.R.S. 14:34.7. As provided in La. Code Crim.P. art. 782(A), “[ejases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.” As such, the Defendant herein was appropriately tried by a six-person jury; thus, this assignment of error has no merit.

    *964CONCLUSION

    The Defendant’s conviction for aggravated battery is affirmed.

    AFFIRMED.