Thomas v. WILBERT & SONS, LLC ( 2009 )
[…] Prior to the passage of La. R.S. 30:2015.1 in 2003, there had been no comprehensive procedure ensuring that damages awarded for the remediation of contaminated groundwater would actually be used for that purpose. A landowner awarded damages for the remediation or restoration of property or groundwater could use that award for any purpose and was under no obligation to actually remediate the property. See Corbello v. Iowa Production, XXXX-XXXX, p. 16 (La. 2/25/03), 850 So. 2d 686, 699.

    In a partial response to Corbello, the Louisiana legislature passed La. R.S. 30:2015.1 to establish a set of procedures to be followed in litigation in which the plaintiffs sought "to recover damages for the evaluation and remediation of any contamination or pollution that is alleged to impact or threaten usable [groundwater]." La. R.S. 30:2015.1(B); see Robichaux, XXXX-XXXX at p. 18, 952 So. 2d at 39. The statute reads, in pertinent part:

    A. The legislature hereby finds and declares that Article IX, Section 1 of the Constitution of Louisiana mandates that the natural resources of the state, including water, are to be protected, conserved, and replenished insofar as possible and consistent with the health, safety, and welfare of the people and further mandates that the legislature enact laws to implement this policy.
    B. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, upon the filing of any litigation, action, or pleading by any plaintiff in the principal demand, or his otherwise making a judicial demand which includes a claim to recover damages for the evaluation and remediation of any contamination or pollution that is alleged to impact or threaten usable ground water, such plaintiff filing same shall provide written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, which notice shall contain a certified copy of the petition in such litigation, to the state of Louisiana through the Department of Environmental Quality. To the extent that any such litigation or action seeks to recover for the evaluation and remediation of any contamination or pollution that is alleged to impact or threaten usable ground water, the Department of
    Environmental Quality, in accordance with its respective areas of constitutional and statutory authority and regulations adopted pursuant thereto, shall have the right to intervene in such litigation or action in accordance with the Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure. The department shall not have the right to independently assert a plea for damages to usable ground water beyond that stated by the plaintiff in the principal demand. However, nothing in this Section shall diminish the authority of the department from independently bringing any civil or administrative enforcement action.