Thomas v. WILBERT & SONS, LLC ( 2009 )
[…] Such a result would not only be in violation of the statute, according to the Robichaux plaintiffs, but it would also violate Article IX, Section I of the Louisiana Constitution.[12] However, while the statute does place some limitations on the rights of the individuals in favor of the public, in that it requires all damages for remediation to be paid into the registry of the court and actually used for the purpose of remediation, the statute clearly allows a landowner to assert a private claim for damages apart from the remediation of the groundwater. Specifically, La. R.S. 30:2015.1(1) provides:

    This Section shall not preclude an owner of land from an award for personal injury or damage suffered as a result of contamination that impacts or threatens usable ground water. This Section shall not preclude an owner of land from an award for damages to or for remediation of any other part of the surface or subsurface of his property and any award granted in connection therewith shall not be paid into the registry of the court, but shall be made directly to the owner of the land. This Section shall not preclude a judgment ordering damages for or implementation of additional remediation in excess of the requirements of the Department of Environmental Quality as may be required in accordance with the terms of an expressed or implied contractual provision. This Section shall not be interpreted to create any cause of action.

    Therefore, the Thomas plaintiffs may assert private claims arising out of the property damage they allegedly sustained, and this argument by the Robichaux plaintiffs is without merit.