Lindsey v. Sears, Roebuck & Co. , 389 So. 2d 902 ( 1980 )
[…] Lindsey was detained or the extent of her detention was unreasonable. Under the circumstances, plaintiffs are not entitled to recover.

    *905 Our determination is not based upon a manifestly erroneous factual conclusion of the trial judge, but is based upon the application of the amended statute to substantially unconflicting facts. Accordingly, the judgment in favor of plaintiffs is reversed and set aside and their suit is dismissed at their cost.

    REVERSED AND RENDERED.

    NOTES

    [1] La.Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 215, sub-paragraph (B), reads as follows:

    "B. If a merchant utilizes electronic devices which are designed to detect the unauthorized removal of marked merchandise from the store, and if sufficient notice has been posted to advise the patrons that such a device is being utilized, a signal from the device to the merchant or his employee indicating the removal of specially marked merchandise shall constitute a sufficient basis for reasonable cause to detain the person."

    [2] La.Code of Criminal Procedure art. 215(A) reads as follows:

    "A. A peace officer, merchant, or a specifically authorized employee of a merchant, may use reasonable force to detain a person for questioning on the merchant's premises, for a length of time not to exceed sixty minutes. when he has reasonable cause to believe that the person has committed a theft of goods held for sale by the merchant, regardless of the actual value of the goods. The detention shall not constitute an arrest.

    A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person when he has reasonable grounds to believe the person has committed a theft of goods held for sale by a merchant, regardless of the actual value of the goods. A complaint made to a peace officer by a merchant or a merchant's employee shall constitute reasonable cause for the officer making the arrest."

    [3] According to both plaintiff and the sales clerk, Mrs. Lindsey had purchased two shirts of the same size. After the price had been placed on the register, Mrs. Lindsey then exchanged one of the two shirts for a different size.