Knight v. Gould , 2010 La.App. 1 Cir. 1355 ( 2011 )
[…] It is not necessary for the radiation oncologist to communicate with the dentist, or for him to tell the dentist to use fluoride trays. Rather, use of fluoride trays is within the dentist's purview, because it is the dentist who manages the patient's teeth.

    The plaintiffs assert on appeal that Dr. Gould judicially admitted that the standard of care of a radiation oncologist is to ensure the use of fluoride trays to treat a patient with dry mouth. Louisiana Civil Code article 1853 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding ... [t]hat constitutes full proof against the party who made it." To constitute a judicial confession, the statement must be the express acknowledgement of an adverse fact, the effect of which is to waive evidence as to the subject matter of the admission, or to withdraw the matter from issue. State Department of Transportation and Development v.