600 So. 2d 1358 (1992) Carrol J. RIVET and Kathryn Rivet
[…] (Emphasis added; citations omitted).
Determining who has the custody (garde) of a thing is a question of fact. Doughty v. Insured Lloyds Insurance Co., 576 So. 2d 461 (La.1991); Coleman v. Otis Elevator Company, 582 So. 2d 341 (La.App. 4th Cir.1991). Further, in Doughty, 576 So.2d at 464, appears the following:
Under most circumstances ownership alone establishes the requisite benefit, control and authority to find garde.... Article 477 of the civil code defines ownership as "the right that confers on a person direct, immediate, and exclusive authority over a thing. The owner of a thing may use, enjoy, and dispose of it within the limits and under the conditions established by law." Although ownership creates the presumption of garde, this presumption is rebuttable by the owner. To find otherwise would rewrite article 2317 to impose strict liability for the "ownership" of a defective thing rather than liability arising out of "custody" of the thing.
In Turner v.