Atlantic Pacific Equipment, Inc. v. Gulf South Services, Inc. f/k/a/ Gulf South Scaffolding, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] losses and damages to its business reputation resulting from the wrongful filing of
    the thirteen liens by AT-PAC. GSSI maintains the liens contain misrepresentations
    that AT-PAC equipment was utilized on the well sites in question, AT-PAC was not
    paid for the use of the equipment, and AT-PAC was entitled to a privilege on the
    well sites. According to GSSI, its LUTPA claim was not prescribed because the
    “continuous misrepresentations” contained in the liens, together with AT-PAC’s
    failure to cancel the liens, constituted a continuing tort.
    Under La. R.S. 51:1409(E), LUTPA claims must be filed within one year
    “from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action.” In
    rejecting GSSI’s continuing tort theory, the trial court stated:
    [T]he original wrongdoing was the filing of the liens on the thirteen
    well sites in four various parishes around South Louisiana. This was
    done on March 2, 2018. The Reconventional Demand alleging