Babin v. Cole , 419 So. 2d 1283 ( 1982 )
[…] Accordingly, they failed to preserve their right to appeal this issue. Cf. Alford v. Glenn, 185 So. 720 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1939).

    The defendants next challenge the validity of the restrictive covenants, on the basis the act establishing them was an ultra vires action by John Eason, beyond his powers as corporate secretary and without proper authorization from the board of directors (consisting of Harry Cole as president, John Eason as secretary, and Mrs. Cole and Mrs. Eason as the other two officers).

    LSA-R.S. 12:42 provides:

    "A. No act of a corporation, and no conveyance or transfer of movable or immovable property to or by a corporation, shall be invalid by reason of the fact that *1287 the corporation was without capacity or power to perform such act or to make or receive such conveyance or transfer; but such lack of capacity or power may be asserted:
    (1) In an action by a shareholder against the corporation * * *;
    (2) In an action in damages by the corporation or by its ... legal representative, or by its shareholders in a derivative or representative suit, against the incumbent or former officers or directors of the corporation;
    (3) In an action by the state to dissolve the corporation, to enjoin the corporation from the transaction of unauthorized business, or to revoke a certificate of authority of a foreign corporation. * *"

    Thus, the Coles may not raise the ultra vires defense against the plaintiffs in this action.

    Also, in DeSoto Corporation v.