570 So. 2d 77 (1990) STATE of Louisiana
[…] Defendants assert that the trial judge erred when he questioned a juror outside the presence of the defendants in violation of C.Cr.P. art. 831.
After the first day of trial, the trial judge received a phone call from a juror's father reporting that the juror's brother had been in a fight with defendant Granier's brother. Before trial began the following day, the trial judge extensively questioned the juror in his chambers. Over the objection of both defense attorneys, the trial judge refused to have the defendants present during questioning. The juror was retained.
*78 C.Cr.P. art. 831 provides, in part, that "[a] defendant charged with a felony shall be present: (3) At the calling, examination, challenging, impanelling, and swearing of the jury, and at any subsequent proceedings for the discharge of the jury or a juror." The proceedings in the judge's chambers were for the express purpose of determining whether the juror should be discharged.
In State v. Lewis, 531 So. 2d 1169 (La. App. 4th Cir.1988), the trial court began voir dire in the defendant's absence over the objection of defense counsel.