BROOKS WELL SERV. v. Cudd Pressure Control , 850 So. 2d 1027 ( 2003 )
[…] Consequently, we conclude that the Texas judgment assessing Cudd with damages is not a final judgment entitled to preclusive res judicata effect in Louisiana. Therefore, because the district court erred in sustaining Sonat's exception of res judicata, we shall reverse the dismissal of Cudd's claim.

    Sonat's Answer to Cudd's Appeal

    Declaratory Judgment Act

    Sonat contends the district court abused its discretion in refusing to stay or *1034 dismiss this lawsuit as an abuse of the Louisiana Declaratory Judgment Act.

    LSA-C.C.P. art. 1871 provides:
    Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for; and the existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate. The declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
    LSA-C.C.P. art. 1872 provides: