Harrison v. RR Morrison & Son, Inc. , 862 So. 2d 1065 ( 2003 )
[…] Robinson v. Heard, 01-1697 (La.2/26/02), 809 So.2d 943.

    Choice-of-Law

    First, La. C.C. art. 14 provides:

    Unless otherwise expressly provided by the law of this state, cases having contacts with other states are governed by the law selected in accordance with the provisions of Book IV of this Code.

    Since we do not find any specific statutory choice-of-law rules applicable in this case, we must examine the choice-of-law rules set forth in the Code. Under La. C.C. art. 3515, the general Louisiana conflicts of law provides:

    Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.
    That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of all involved states in the light of: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the justified expectations of parties and of minimizing the adverse consequences that might follow from subjecting a party to the law of more than one state.

    In specific concern to the Louisiana conflicts of law regarding conventional obligations, such as insurance contracts, La. C.C. art. 3537 provides:

    Except as otherwise provided in this Book, an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.
    That state is determined by evaluating the strength and pertinence of the relevant policies of the involved states in the light of: (1) the pertinent contacts of each state to the parties and the transaction, including the place of negotiation, formation, and performance of the contract, the location of the object of the contract, and the place of domicile, habitual residence, or business of the parties; (2) the nature, type, and purpose of the contract; and (3) the policies referred to in