Taylor v. LSU Medical Center , 892 So. 2d 581 ( 2005 )
[…] In doing this, the majority improperly likens the art. 1672 motion to a declinatory exception, as well as ignores the plain language of paragraph C of the article that "[a] judgment dismissing an action without prejudice shall be rendered as to a person named as a defendant for whom service has not been requested within the time prescribed by Article 1201(C), upon contradictory motion of that person or any party or upon the court's own motion...." Our emphasis. Moreover, as recognized by the majority, La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(1) allows for a waiver of service of citation by the state agency. However, it should be noted that 13:5107(D)(1) states that this "requirement may be expressly waived by the defendant in such action by any written waiver." Emphasis added. The filing of the exception of prescription in this instance would not serve as the express waiver contemplated by the statute.

    Third, the majority states that: