Taylor v. LSU Medical Center , 892 So. 2d 581 ( 2005 )
[…] Alexandria Mall, 434 So. 2d 1083 (La.1983), may prevent the prescription bar which it is now urging. While these are the important issues for review of LSUHSC's claim for prescription, its backtracking in this case to its abandoned motion for an Article 1672(C) dismissal was inappropriate. I respectfully submit that the judgment of dismissal without prejudice should be reversed and the case remanded for consideration of the pending exception of prescription.

    ON REHEARING

    CARAWAY, J.

    We granted rehearing to further review the procedural process of La. R.S. 13:5107, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

    (A) In all suits filed against the state of Louisiana or a state agency, citation and service may be obtained by citation and service on the attorney general of Louisiana, or on any employee in his office above the age of sixteen years, or any other proper officer or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of this state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of this state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and the identity of the named board, commission, department, agency, or officer through which or through whom suit is to be filed against.
    * * *
    (D) (1) In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party. This requirement may be expressly waived by the defendant in such action by any written waiver.
    (2) If service is not requested by the party filing the action within that period, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, who has not been served.
    (3) When the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, is dismissed as a party pursuant to this Section, the filing of the action, even as against other defendants, shall not interrupt or suspend the running of prescription as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof; however, the effect of interruption of