Sierra Club v. Dept. of Wildlife , 1988 La. App. LEXIS 9 ( 1988 )
[…] (the Public Bid and Public Contracts Law), bidding is required for public work contracts. The Attorney General's brief cites several other statutory provisions for the public bidding of contracts involving timber on State lands (Title 41), street and drainage improvements by municipalities and parishes (Title 33), navigational improvements (Title 34), and public printing (Title 43).

    [5] LSA-R.S. 30:156 requires public bidding for the lease of a state agency's lands for the development and production of minerals, as follows:

    "A person desiring to lease from a state agency shall make application with deposit to the agency in the same manner as is set forth in R.S. 30:125 for application with deposit to the mineral board. The agency shall itself advertise, receive bids at its domicile, and lease in the same manner and subject to the same restrictions applicable to leases by the State Mineral Board under R.S. 30:126 and 30:127. The agency has the same powers over leases granted by it as are granted the State Mineral Board in R.S. 30:129."

    [6] "The History and Regulation of the Shell Dredging Industry in Louisiana", compiled by The Louisiana Wildlife and Fisheries Commission (September, 1968).