Mr. David L. Wilson v. Ms. Krystal Howell ( 2022 )
[…] See Pesnell v. Sessions, 52,646 (La. App.
    2d Cir. 5/22/19), 
    274 So.3d 697
    , 703, writ denied, 2019-01040 (La. 10/15/19), 
    280 So.3d 599
    , cert. denied,_ U.S._, 141S.Ct.157, 
    207 L.Ed.2d 1096
     (2020). As
    a matter oflaw, La. R.S. 44:4(47)(a) specifically prohibits allowing access to a court
    reporter's notes or recordings, as these are not considered to be public records. Bedi
    v. Price, 19-138 (La. App. 5th Cir. 10/2/19), 
    282 So.3d 323
    , 328. Accordingly, Mr.
    Wilson does not have any cause of action against the Clerk under La. R.S. 44:35,
    which provides certain causes of action to "[a]ny person who has been denied the
    right to ... obtain a copy or reproduction of a record under the provisions of this
    Chapter." 2 (Emphasis added.)
    2We further note that prior to filing the Petition, Mr. Wilson was made aware that the tape
    recording requested was not a public record.
    8
    Moreover, no additional facts can be pied or established by amendment of the