Mr. David L. Wilson v. Ms. Krystal Howell ( 2022 )
[…] fundamental right guaranteed by both the Louisiana Constitution and the Public
    Records Law set forth in La. R.S. 44:1, et seq. Carolina Biological Supply Co. v.
    East Baton Rouge Parish School Board, 2015-1080 (La. App. 1st Cir. 8/31/16),
    
    202 So.3d 1121
    , 1125. Louisiana Constitution Article 12, § 3 mandates that "[n]o
    person shall be denied the right to ... examine public documents, except in cases
    established by law."
    The enforcement provision under the Public Records Law, La. R.S. 44:35,
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    A. Any person who has been denied the right to inspect, copy,
    reproduce, or obtain a copy or reproduction of a record under the
    provisions of this Chapter, either by a determination of the
    custodian ... may institute proceedings for the issuance of a writ of
    mandamus, injunctive or declaratory relief, together with attorney
    fees, costs and damages as provided for by this Section, in the district
    court for the parish in which the office of the custodian is located.
    D. (1) If a person seeking the right to inspect, copy, or reproduce a
    record or to receive or obtain a copy or reproduction of a public
    record prevails in such suit, he shall be awarded reasonable
    attorney fees and other costs of litigation. If such person prevails in
    part, the court may in its discretion award him reasonable attorney fees
    or an appropriate portion thereof.
    E. ( 1) If the court finds that the custodian arbitrarily or capriciously
    withheld the requested record or unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to
    respond to the request as required by R.S. 44:32, it may award the
    requester any actual damages proven by him to have resulted from the
    actions of the custodian except as hereinafter provided. In addition, if
    the court finds that the custodian unreasonably or arbitrarily failed to
    respond to the request as required by R.S. 44:32 it may award the
    requester civil penalties not to exceed one hundred dollars per day,
    exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal public holidays for each
    such day of such failure to give notification.
    5
    (2) The custodian shall be personally liable for the payment of any such
    damages, and shall be liable in solido with the public body for the
    payment of the requester's attorney fees and other costs of litigation,
    except where the custodian has withheld or denied production of the
    requested record or records on advice of the legal counsel representing
    the public body in which the office of such custodian is located, and in
    the event the custodian retains private legal counsel for his defense or