Lewis v. Diamond Services Corp. , 637 So. 2d 825 ( 1994 )
[…] The liability of the vessel under this subsection shall not be based upon the warranty of seaworthiness or a breach thereof at the time the injury occurred. The remedy provided in this subsection shall be exclusive of all other remedies against the vessel except remedies available under this chapter.

    [3] LSA-R.S. 9:2780 B provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    Any provision contained in, collateral to, or affecting an agreement pertaining to a well for oil, gas, or water, or drilling for minerals which occur in a solid, liquid, gaseous, or other state, is void and unenforceable to the extent that it purports to or does provide for defense or indemnity, or either, to the indemnitee against loss or liability for damages arising out of or resulting from death or bodily injury to persons, which is caused by or results from the sole or concurrent negligence or fault (strict liability) of the indemnitee, or an agent, employee, or an independent contractor who is directly responsible to the indemnitee.

    [4] At the hearing on the motion for summary judgment, Diamond did not argue that the contract in question was a maritime contract and thus, not subject to the Louisiana Oilfield Anti-Indemnity Act.