Joiner v. Wilson , 377 So. 2d 583 ( 1979 )
[…] All costs at trial level and on appeal are assessed against plaintiff-appellant, Wayne D. Joiner.

    *586 REVERSED IN PART, AMENDED IN PART, AFFIRMED IN PART, AND RENDERED.

    NOTES

    [*] Editor's Note: The opinion of the Court of Appeal of Louisiana in Heymann v. Lewis, published in the advance sheets at this citation (377 So.2d 583), was withdrawn from the bound volume and will be republished.

    [1] LSA-CCP Article 927 provides in part:

    "... The failure to disclose a cause of action ... may be noticed by either the trial or appellate court of its own motion."

    See also Avegno v. Byrd, 377 So.2d 268 (La. 1979).

    [2] 172 So. 797 (La.App. 1 Cir. 1937)

    [3] We express no opinion herein on the issue of whether the alleged statements are in fact defamatory, and, if so, whether the said statements would be privileged.