State v. Jones , 537 So. 2d 1244 ( 1989 )
[…] Office Sable testified that Jones' prints as they appear on the bill of information in the instant case match those affixed to the arrest records for the previous offenses. Thus, the State affirmatively identified Jones as the person convicted in the predicate offenses. See State v. Perkins, 514 So. 2d 585 (La.App. 4th Cir.1987); State v. Melton, 456 So. 2d 192 (La.App. 4th Cir. 1984).

    In his next assignment, Jones contends that the 33 year sentence imposed under LSA-R.S. 14:64 and 15:529.1 was excessive. We disagree.

    LSA-R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1) provides in part:

    "If the second felony is such that upon a first conviction the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life, then the sentence to imprisonment shall be for a determinate term not less than one-third the longest term ... prescribed for a first conviction." The allowable sentence for armed robbery is 5-99 years. Thus, 33 years is the minimum allowable under these statutes.

    Therefore, this assignment of error is without merit.