Johnson v. ELECTRONIC SALES & SERVICE CO. , 363 So. 2d 716 ( 1978 )
[…] The judgment of the district court dismissing plaintiffs' suit is affirmed at plaintiffs-appellants' costs.

    Affirmed.

    NOTES

    [1] LSA-R.S. 23:981:

    § 981. Declaration of public policy

    "It is hereby declared to be the public policy of Louisiana that all persons shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of the right, freely and without fear of penalty or reprisal, to form, join and assist labor organizations or to refrain from any such activities."

    [2] 29 U.S.C.A. § 164(b):

    "(b) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as authorizing the execution or application of agreements requiring membership in a labor organization as a condition of employment in any State or Territory in which such execution or application is prohibited by State or Territorial law."

    [3] 29 U.S.C.A. § 157: