State v. Patton , 479 So. 2d 625 ( 1985 )
[…] LSA-R.S. 14:19 provides:

    The use of force or violence upon the person of another is justifiable, when committed for the purpose of preventing a forcible offense against the person or a forcible offense or trespass against property in a person's lawful possession; provided that the force or violence used must be reasonable and apparently necessary to prevent such offense, and that this article shall not apply where the force or violence results in a homicide.
    Furthermore, LSA-R.S. 14:21 provides:
    A person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such a manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict.

    We find that only the testimony of Ellis Warren, the victim, Nelson Calloway, a witness, and the defendant is pertinent herein.

    Ellis Warren testified that he and a friend, Nelson Calloway, were waiting for Mrs. Warren, the victim's mother, inside a Wal-Mart Department Store.