STATE, DOT AND DEVELOPMENT v. Keating , 541 So. 2d 247 ( 1989 )
[…] Because the DOTD, through the state, was ordered to pay the jury costs based on the trial court's ex parte rule and is the only party before us on appeal, we are unable to fashion a more equitable solution. A remand to the trial court to allow joinder of other interested parties would be appropriate under the circumstances.

    NOTES

    [1] The jury was requested by the DOTD and not defendants. Consequently, defendants have no obligation to pay the cost of the jury and remain unaffected by the results of this opinion.

    [2] LSA-R.S. 13:4521 provides in pertinent part:

    State and its subdivisions, boards, and commissions are required to pay court costs

    A. Except as provided in R.S. 13:5112 and as hereinafter provided, neither the state nor any parish, municipality, or other political subdivision, public board, or commission shall be required to pay court costs in any judicial proceeding instituted or prosecuted by or against the state or any such parish, municipality, or other political subdivision, board or commission, in any court of this state or any municipality of this state, including particularly, but not exclusively, those courts in the parish of Orleans and the city of New Orleans. This Section shall have no application to stenographers' costs for taking testimony. (emphasis added)

    [3] LSA-R.S. 13:5112 provides in pertinent part:

    Suits against the state or political subdivisions; court costs; interest

    A. In any suit against the state or any department, board, commission, agency, or political subdivision thereof, the trial or appellate court, after taking into account any equitable considerations as it would under Article 1920 or Article 2164 of the Code of Civil Procedure, as applicable, may award in favor of the successful party and against the state, department, board, commission, agency, or political subdivision against which judgment is rendered, such court costs under R.S. 13:4533 and other applicable law as the court deems proper but, if awarded, shall