Psychiatric Institutes of America, Inc. v. Guissinger , 1984 La. App. LEXIS 10305 ( 1984 )
[…] Section 1122 requires states to:

    (3) establish and maintain procedures pursuant to which a person proposing any such capital expenditure may appeal a recommendation by the designated agency and will be granted an opportunity for a fair hearing by such agency or person other than the designated agency as the Governor (or other chief executive officer) may designate to hold such hearings. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-1(b)(3).

    Subsection (f) further provides:

    Any person dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary under this section may within six months following notification of such determination request the Secretary to reconsider such determination. A determination by the Secretary under this section shall not be subject to administrative or judicial review.

    42 U.S.C. § 1320a-1(f).

    Louisiana adopted an appeal procedure for rejected proponents of applications:

    D. Appeal Procedures.