State v. Dorsey , 939 So. 2d 608 ( 2006 )
[…] Graham, 420 So. 2d 1126 (La.1982); State v. Wilhite, supra. Specific intent is that state of mind that exists when the circumstances indicate the offender actively desired the prescribed criminal consequences to follow his act or failure to act. La. R.S. 14:10(1); State v. Lindsey, 543 So. 2d 886 (La.1989), cert. denied, 494 U.S. 1074, 110 S. Ct. 1796, 108 L. Ed. 2d 798 (1990); State v. McCray, 621 So. 2d 94 (La.App. 2d Cir.1993). The determination of whether the requisite intent is present in a criminal case is for the trier of fact. State v. Huizar, 414 So. 2d 741 (La.1982).

    La. R.S. 14:60 states in part:

    Aggravated burglary is the unauthorized entering of any inhabited dwelling, or of any structure, water craft, or movable where a person is present, with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, if the offender,
    (1) Is armed with a dangerous weapon; or
    (2) After entering arms himself with a dangerous weapon; or
    (3) Commits a battery upon any person while in such place, or in entering or leaving such place. [Emphasis supplied.]

    In the bill of information, the felony alleged by the state was a violation of La. R.S. 14:81, indecent behavior with juveniles. La.