State v. Mayeux , 556 So. 2d 142 ( 1990 )
[…] Ms. Theriot listed several items which were missing after the burglary and while she admits retrieving the portrait from the defendant's apartment, she asserts that the remainder of the missing items were never returned. We find that under these circumstances a rational *144 trier of fact could have found a basis for a conviction under the Jackson standard.

    We do not find defendant's argument that the apartment was not a "dwelling" for purposes of this statute convincing. As previously stated, R.S. 14:62.2 includes an "apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode." It is clear that there is no requirement that a person is present at the time of the burglary to satisfy the "inhabited dwelling" requirement. State v. Conn, 420 So.2d 1123 (La.1982). Nor do we believe that it is necessary for the apartment to be a primary residence to meet this requirement.