State v. Mayeux , 556 So. 2d 142 ( 1990 )
[…] In the instant case evidence was presented to show that Ms. Theriot had sub-leased the apartment she occupied while separated from her husband and moved her permanent domicile back to the community home on the westbank. However, she also presented evidence that she alone had leased and was occupying the apartment in question on a part time basis. That is sufficient to meet the requirements of the simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling statute.

    A review for errors patent on the face of the record reveals two errors in sentencing. The sentencing provision of R.S. 14:62.2 provides:

    Whoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence, nor more than twelve years. [Emphasis supplied.]

    Accordingly, the first year of the sentence must be imposed without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence.