State v. Sylvester , 438 So. 2d 1277 ( 1983 )
[…] Brown, supra.

    Since defendant freely admits to killing the victim by shooting her, the focus of our inquiry is on the sufficiency of the evidence to negate self-defense and that defendant was the aggressor.

    LSA-R.S. 14:20 reads in pertinent part as follows:

    "A homicide is justifiable:
    (1) When committed in self-defense by one who reasonably believes that he is in imminent danger of losing his life or receiving great bodily harm and that the killing is necessary to save himself from that danger; ..."

    LSA-R.S. 14:21 provides:

    "A person who is the aggressor or who brings on a difficulty cannot claim the right of self-defense unless he withdraws from the conflict in good faith and in such manner that his adversary knows or should know that he desires to withdraw and discontinue the conflict."

    Although we have previously stated the facts, we find it necessary at this point to provide a more detailed statement for review of this assignment. No room for doubt exists regarding the victim's capacity for violence.