Jeremy Locke v. MADCON Corporation ( 2021 )
[…] , * 4- 5.
    It is well settled in our jurisprudence that a judgment which has been signed
    cannot be altered, amended, or revised by the trial judge who rendered it, except in the
    manner provided by law. Denton v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.,                           2008- 0483 ( La.
    12/ 12/ 08), 
    998 So. 2d 48
    , 52. At the time the judgments at issue in this appeal were
    executed,     Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 19511 provided, as follows, with
    regard to amendment of a judgment:
    1 Article 1951 was amended pursuant to Acts 2021, No. 259, § 2, effective August 1, 2021. As amended,
    Article 1951 presently provides in full:
    On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at any time to
    alter the phraseology of the judgment or to correct deficiencies in the decretal language
    or errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only after a hearing with notice
    3
    On motion of the court or any party, a final judgment may be amended at
    any time to alter the phraseology of the judgment, but not its substance,
    or to correct errors of calculation. The judgment may be amended only
    after a hearing with notice to all parties, except that a hearing is not
    required if all parties consent or if the court or the party submitting the
    amended judgment certifies that it was provided to all parties at least five
    days before the amendment and that no opposition has been received.
    In other words,        a final judgment may be amended by the court where the
    resulting judgment takes nothing from or adds nothing to the original judgment.
    Suprun v. Louisiana Farm                 Bureau Mut. Ins. Co.,                2009- 1555 (     La. App. 1 Cir.
    4/ 30/ 10), 
    40 So. 3d 261