Parish of Jefferson v. Jacobs , 623 So. 2d 1371 ( 1993 )
[…] Defendant contends, on the other hand, that the evidence was sufficient to show continuous business activity. He submits the testimony of his father, who lives on the premises, a neighbor, a long-time customer and himself. He also notes that Ferrara did not recall speaking to anyone on his re-visits and may not have visited during the hours of operation because the defendant operates his business during limited hours since he also drives a school bus morning and evenings.

    La.R.S. 9:5625(A) provides in pertinent part:

    "A. All actions civil or criminal, created by statute, ordinance or otherwise, except... which may be brought by parishes ... to require enforcement of and compliance with any zoning restriction ... provided further with reference to violation or use regulations all such actions, civil or criminal, except those actions created for the purpose of amortization of nonconforming signs and billboards in conformity with the provisions of R.S. 33:4722, must be brought within two years from the date the parish, municipality and their properly authorized instrumentality or agency if such agency has been designated, first had been actually notified in writing of such violation. Except as relates to nonconforming signs and billboards, any prescription heretofore accrued by the passage of two years shall not be interrupted, disturbed or lost by operation of the provision of this section." (Emphasis added)

    In determining whether prescription has accrued in a zoning enforcement case, the burden of proof is upon the person pleading prescription.