Pelts & Skins v. Dep. of Wildlife and Fish. , 938 So. 2d 1047 ( 2006 )
[…] The department shall collect such fees at the time of shipment, using for taxidermy, or tanning, and no alligator shipping label or out-of-state shipping tag shall be issued by the department for a shipment before payment of the appropriate fee is received by the department.
    The severance tax in question, LSA-R.S. 56:256, in part provides that:
    There is levied a severance tax on all skins or hides taken from any furbearing animals or alligators, within the state, payable to the state through the department by the fur trapper, alligator hunter, or alligator farmer shipping or taking his own catch out of state, or by the dealer, shipping skins or hides out of state or tanning fur pelts or alligator skins in the state. . . .

    BASIS FOR CONSTITUTIONAL CHALLENGES

    The United States Congress received from the people the power "[t]o regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States. . . ." U.S. Const. art.