Bass Enterprises Production Co. v. Kiene , 1983 La. App. LEXIS 9123 ( 1983 )
[…] La.R.S. 31:27 provides in pertinent part:

    A mineral servitude is extinguished by:

    (1) prescription resulting from nonuse for ten years;
    * * * * * *

    La.R.S. 31:28 provides:

    Prescription of nonuse of a mineral servitude commences from the date on which it is created.

    La.R.S. 31:29 provides:

    The prescription of nonuse running against a mineral servitude is interrupted by good faith operations for the discovery and production of minerals. By good faith is meant that the operations must be
    (1) commenced with reasonable expectation of discovering and producing minerals in paying quantities at a particular point or depth.
    *945 (2) continued at the site chosen to that point or depth, and
    (3) conducted in such a manner that they constitute a single operation although actual drilling or mining is not conducted at all times.

    La.R.S. 31:33 provides:

    Operations conducted on land other than that burdened by a mineral servitude and constituting part of a conventional or compulsory unit that includes only a part of the land burdened by the servitude will, if otherwise sufficient to interrupt prescription according to Articles 29 through 32, interrupt prescription only as to that portion of the tract burdened by the servitude included in the unit provided such operations are for the discovery and production of minerals from the unitized sand or sands.