TRCM, LLC v. Twilight Partnership , 706 So. 2d 1037 ( 1998 )
[…] Justice Summers, for the majority, suggested that arbitrators who are designated to resolve factual controversies arising out of valid contracts need not be lawyers and may be wholly unqualified to resolve legal issues. The majority construed Louisiana law as directing that a court resolve the issue of the validity of the contract.

    Justice Tate, dissenting, contended that the majority opinion destroyed the purpose of arbitration agreements by permitting a party to delay arbitration indefinitely by seeking to rescind the substantive contract:

    By La. R.S. 9:4201, the legislature provided that "A provision in any written contract... to settle by arbitration ... or an agreement ... to submit to arbitration ... shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or *1041 in equity for the revocation of any contract."