Lambert v. Adams , 347 So. 2d 883 ( 1977 )
[…] The pertinent statutory provisions are found in the following articles of our Code of Civil Procedure:

    "Article 221. A contempt of court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority.
    "Contempts of court are of two kinds, direct and constructive."
    * * * * * *
    "Article 224. A constructive contempt of court is any contempt other than a direct one.
    "Any of the following acts constitutes a constructive contempt of court: . . .
    "(2) Willful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ or process of the court;"

    Our jurisprudence has established the following general rules regarding contempt proceedings: First, the object and purpose of a contempt proceeding is to vindicate the authority and dignity of the court.