State v. Williams , 781 So. 2d 682 ( 2001 )
[…] Edwards and that the defendant employed a firearm in the commission of the robbery.

    MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL

    At the trial, the defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the state's evidence. On appeal, the defendant argues that the trial judge should have granted his motion. The defendant urges the same evidentiary defects he advanced with respect to his claim of insufficiency of evidence. The defendant's argument that the trial court erred in failing to grant a judgment of acquittal is without merit.

    Regarding judgments of acquittal, La. C.Cr.P. art. 778 provides:

    In a trial by the judge alone the court shall enter a judgment of acquittal on one or more of the offenses charged, on its own motion or on that of the defendant, after the close of the state's evidence or of all the evidence, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction.
    If the court denies a defendant's motion for a judgment of acquittal at the close of the state's case, the defendant may offer its evidence in defense.

    The denial of a motion for acquittal may be reversed on appeal only if there is no evidence of a crime or an essential element thereof where the denial is a palpable abuse of discretion. State v. Hargrave, 411 So.2d 1058 (La.1982).

    The trial judge properly denied the motion.