State v. Hall , 441 So. 2d 429 ( 1983 )
[…] It is from her conviction that she appeals assigning five errors. Because after our review of the record we have concluded that this conviction and sentence must be reversed, we pretermit discussion of the other assignments of error and address the assignment of error pertaining to the sufficiency of the evidence presented in support of the conviction.

    The defendant argues that the state presented insufficient evidence of guilt to convince a rational trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty of the offense of attempted public intimidation.

    La.R.S. 14:122 provides:
    Public intimidation is the use of violence, force, or threats upon any of the following persons, with the intent to influence his conduct in relation to his position, employment, or duty:
    (1) Public officer or public employee.
    (2) Grand or petit juror.
    (3) Witness, or person about to be called as a witness upon a trial or other proceeding before any court, board or officer authorized to hear evidence or to take testimony.
    (4) Voter or election official at any general, primary, or special election.
    (5) School bus operator.
    Whoever commits the crime of public intimidation shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or both. [Emphasis added.]

    Public intimidation is a specific intent crime [State v.