State v. Coleman , 511 So. 2d 1204 ( 1987 )
[…] Coleman that he has a right to a hearing and I told him also that the District Attorney has indicated that he agrees that he should be determined to be a second felony offender rather than a fourth felony offender. With that understanding, that he is to be a second felony offender I believe Mr. Coleman would waive his right to a hearing and would plead guilty as a second felony offender.

    Immediately following defense counsel's statement, the trial court stated brief sentencing considerations and pronounced defendant's sentence.

    LSA-R.S. 15:529.1 D requires that upon the filing of an habitual offender bill, the trial court "shall inform [the defendant] of the allegation contained in the information and of his right to be tried as to the truth thereof according to the law and shall require the offender to say whether the allegations are true." The statute further provides for sentencing if the defendant acknowledges or confesses the previous felony or felonies in open court, "after being duly cautioned as to his rights...."

    In this case, as in State v.