Spallino v. Monarch Sign Co. , 771 So. 2d 784 ( 2000 )
[…] DECREE

    For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the city court is reversed. Monarch Sign Company's exception of lis pendens is granted and Mr. Spallino's suit for eviction is dismissed without prejudice. All costs of this appeal are assessed to the plaintiff, A. Bryan Spallino.

    REVERSED; EXCEPTION OF LIS PENDENS GRANTED; CASE DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE.

    NOTES

    [1] In 1990, the law of lis pendens was amended to conform to the changes made regarding the defense of res judicata. See Comments 1990, La.Code Civ.P. art. 531. See also La.R.S. 13:4231.

    [2] La.R.S. 13:4231 states in part:

    Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:

    (3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.

    [3] Wherein the supreme court found that an issue presented in an eviction suit that had reached final judgment was conclusive between the parties and could not be re-litigated in a subsequent suit for declaratory judgment.