State v. Delaughter , 703 So. 2d 1364 ( 1997 )
[…] However, that portion of the sentences providing for denial of eligibility for diminution of sentence for good behavior is hereby deleted. The sentence, as amended, is affirmed.

    AMENDED, AND AS AMENDED, AFFIRMED.

    NOTES

    [1] Defendant also admitted that on another occasion, he had touched a thirteen year old female in the vaginal area, while she was clothed, "rubbed" her on the leg "and stuff like that." He also asked her "to rub on" him, but she refused. Charges relating to this incident are not presently before this court.

    [2] La.C.Cr.P. art. 890.1 provides:

    Notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary, if a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to a crime of violence as defined in R.S. 14:2(13) and is sentenced to imprisonment for a stated number of years or months, the sentencing court may deny or place conditions on eligibility for diminution of sentence for good behavior unless diminution of sentence is prohibited by R.S. 15:573.3(C) or (D).

Document Info

Docket Number: 29974-KA

Citation Numbers: 703 So. 2d 1364, 1997 WL 757685

Judges: Marvin, C.J., and Norris and Gaskins

Filed Date: 12/10/1997

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 4/7/2017

Authorities (33)

State v. Square , 433 So. 2d 104 ( 1983 )