Nevels v. State , 665 So. 2d 26 ( 1995 )
[…] No other oppositions by any other party were filed.

    The law applicable to the matter before us is found primarily in the Louisiana Civil Code. Ownership of the waters and bottoms of natural navigable water bodies rests in the State of Louisiana. LSA-C.C. art. 450; LSA-R.S. 9:1101. However, characterization of Yucatan Lake as a stream would determine ownership of the alluvion created by accretion and/or dereliction. LSA-C.C. art. 499 provides:

    Accretion formed successively and imperceptibly on the bank of a river or stream, whether navigable or not, is called alluvion. The alluvion belongs to the owner of the bank, who is bound to leave public that portion of the bank which is required for the public use.
    The same rule applies to dereliction formed by water receding imperceptibly from a bank of a river or stream. The owner of the land situated at the edge of the bank left dry owns the dereliction.

    The "bank" of a navigable river or stream is defined as the land lying between the ordinary low and the ordinary high stage of water. LSA-C.C. art. 456.