STATE, DOTD v. Hellenic, Inc. , 636 So. 2d 1004 ( 1994 )
[…] Estate of Davis, 572 So.2d at 44, the Louisiana Supreme Court held that legal interest is a matter of substantive law and a change in the law altering an award of legal *1008 interest could not be applied retroactively, as it affected the substantive rights of the landowner to just compensation.[3]

    Soon thereafter, in 1992, the legislature again amended La.R.S. 48:455 to make it clear that interest on the award is to run from the date that DOTD files the expropriation petition, the date upon which the property is "taken." This amended (and present) version of La.R.S. 48:455 reads as follows:

    If the amount finally awarded for compensation exceeds the amount deposited, the judgment shall include legal interest on the excess from the date of the petition as provided in R.S. 48:442 until paid, but such interest shall not accrue on any award made for expert fees or attorney fees prior to judgment.

    1992 La.Acts No. 483, § 1. The effective date of this amendment is August 21, 1992. The trial court rendered judgment on March 16, 1993.