BUBOLA v. Stutts , 992 So. 2d 592 ( 2008 )
[…] Moreover, we recognize that an exception is defined as "a means of defense, other than a denial or avoidance of the demand, used by the defendant, whether in the principal or an incidental action, to retard, dismiss, or defeat the demand brought against him." LSA-C.C.P. art. 921. Further, "[t]he function of the peremptory exception is to have the plaintiffs action declared legally nonexistent, or barred by effect of law, and hence this exception tends to dismiss or defeat the action." LSA-C.C.P. art. 923. Finally, LSA-C.C.P. art. 927(5) lists as one of the objections which may be raised by the peremptory exception, "No right of action, or no interest in the plaintiff to institute the suit." Accordingly, defendants except to the petitions of plaintiffs, either in the main demand or in an incidental action; plaintiffs cannot "except" to defenses raised by defendants.