WILLIS KNIGHTON MEDICAL CENTER v. Edmiston , 979 So. 2d 656 ( 2008 )
[…] Supreme Services and Specialty Co., Inc. v. Sonny Greer, Inc., XXXX-XXXX (La.5/22/07), 958 So. 2d 634.

    Exemption

    Among others, the provisions of 26 U.S.C.A. § 501(c)(3) exempt:

    Corporations . . . organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, testing for public safety, literary, or educational purposes . . ., no part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual. . . .

    La. R.S. 47:287.501 provides, in pertinent part:

    A. General rule. An organization described in I.R.C. Sections 401(a) or 501 shall be exempt from income taxation under this Part to the extent such organization is exempt from income taxation at federal law, unless the contrary is expressly provided.
    La. Const. art. VII, § 21(B)(1)(a) states, in relevant part:
    Section 21. In addition to the homestead exemption provided for in Section 20 of this Article, the following property and no other shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation:
    . . .
    (B)(1)(a)(i) Property owned by a nonprofit corporation or association organized and operated exclusively for religious, dedicated places of burial, charitable, health, welfare, fraternal, or educational purposes, no part of the net earnings of which inure to the benefit of any private shareholder or member thereof and which is declared to be exempt from federal or state income tax;
    . . .
    None of the property listed in Paragraph (B) shall be exempt if owned, operated, leased, or used for commercial purposes unrelated to the exempt purposes of the corporation or association.