State v. Richardson ( 2001 )
[…] The trial judge is afforded wide discretion in determining a sentence and if the record supports the sentence imposed, the court of appeal will not set aside a sentence for excessiveness.[7] A sentence which falls within the statutory limits may be excessive under certain circumstances.[8] However, such sentence will not be set aside absent manifest abuse of discretion.[9]

    Richardson was convicted of aggravated battery, a violation of LSA-R.S. 14:34, and sentenced to ten years of imprisonment at hard labor. The penalty provision of that statute provides as follows: "Whoever commits the crime of aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both."

    In the instant matter, the state presented evidence that the Richardson, while armed with a knife, attacked and stabbed Mr. Johnny Thomas in the arm and the face, while the victim was trying to escape. Mr. Thomas was in a relationship with Ms.