State v. Harbor , 817 So. 2d 223 ( 2002 )
[…] Consequently, we find that the trial judge did not err in sentencing the Defendant to life imprisonment as a fourth offender under La.R.S. 15:529.1(A)(2)(c)(ii).

    PATENT ERROR

    We have reviewed the record for patent errors, according to La.C.Cr.P. art. 920; State v. Oliveaux, 312 So. 2d 337 (La.1975); State v. Perrilloux, 99-1314 (La.App. 5th Cir.5/17/00), 762 So. 2d 198, 206. After our review, we find none.

    Accordingly, the Defendant's enhanced conviction and sentence are hereby affirmed.

    AFFIRMED.

    NOTES

    [1] Effective June 15, 2001, La.R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(c)(ii) was amended by 2001 La. Acts, No. 403 and now states:

    If the fourth felony and two of the prior felonies are felonies defined as a crime of violence under R.S. 14:2(13), a sex offense as defined in R.S. 15:540 et seq. when the victim is under the age of eighteen at the time of commission of the offense, or as a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law punishable by imprisonment for ten years or more or of any other crime punishable by imprisonment for twelve years or more, or any combination of such crimes, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation or suspension of sentence.

    A review of the amendment reveals that the sentencing guidelines are not as stringent as they previously were relative to a prior drug offense. However, the amendment to this provision was specified to have "prospective effect" only. 2001 La. Acts, No. 403, § 6.