DeSambourg v. BOARD OF COM'RS, GRAND PRAIRIE LEVEE DIST. , 608 So. 2d 1100 ( 1992 )
[…] Article 312 of the 1898 Constitution. This requirement was extended statewide by the Constitution of 1921. Article 16, Section 6 provided that all lands and improvements used or destroyed for levee purposes "shall be paid at a price not to exceed the assessed value of the preceding year, provided that this shall not apply to batture; ...."

    The Constitution of 1974 made a significant adjustment of the levee servitude. Yiannopolous, supra, at 172. Article VI, Section 42 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 provides:

    Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this Constitution, lands and improvements thereon hereafter actually used or destroyed for levee or levee drainage purposes shall be paid for as provided by law with the exception of batture or property the control of which is vested in the State as in a political subdivision for the purposes of commerce.

    This section authorized the Legislature to provide a method of payment for property used or destroyed for levee purposes. The previous limitation on compensation (the assessed value for the preceding year) was continued in effect as a statute by La. Const. Art. XIV, Sec. 16 (1974) subject to change by law. Board of Com'rs v. Percle, 535 So. 2d 1240 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1988).

    The Legislature thereafter implemented the constitutional provision with respect to compensation to be paid to owners of riparian lands by enacting Act 314 of 1978 by changing the measure of payment from assessed value to fair market value. More specifically, Act 785 of 1985, now contained in LSA-R.S. 38:301(C)(1)(a) declares:

    All lands, exclusive of batture, and improvements hereinafter actually taken, used, damaged, or destroyed for levee or levee drainage purposes shall be paid for at fair market value to the full extent of the loss.

    Although the riparian landowner still owes the legal servitude of Civil Code article 665, the public (i.e. state, levee board) can no longer exercise that servitude without payment of just compensation which is fair market value.