State v. Lewis , 738 So. 2d 1212 ( 1999 )
[…] Id.

    This court followed Jernigan in State v. Harris, 506 So.2d 1274 (La.App. 2d Cir. 1987). In that case, an anonymous tip that the defendant would be carrying a large quantity of marijuana was corroborated to the extent possible and led to defendant's being stopped. His conviction for possession with intent to distribute was affirmed.

    Also germane to the instant case is La. R.S. 32:53 which requires that any vehicle operated on any highway of this state be equipped with such lamps and other equipment, in proper condition, as required by law. La. R.S. 32:304 requires every motor vehicle to have at least one tail lamp mounted on the rear which, when lighted, "shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of one thousand feet to the rear."

    In the case sub judice, Officer Alexander testified that he was on patrol duty on *1215 March 12, 1997. He came in contact with Defendant east bound on I-20 in Lincoln Parish at about 2:15 a.m.