Estate of Schwegmann v. Schwegmann , 1977 La. App. LEXIS 3579 ( 1977 )
[…] "Only the administrators of the succession have appealed from this judgment. Edmond Schwegmann did not perfect an appeal or answer the appeal of the administrators.

    It is appellants' contention that they are entitled to have the property returned to the succession in kind. They contend that the lot sold to appellee was the frontage of property which remains in the succession, and the value of the remainder was reduced by the sale of the lot in question by considerably more than the value of the lot itself. They rely on LSA-C.C. Art. 1229:

    "The obligation of collating is founded on the equality which must be naturally observed between children and other lawful descendants, who divide among them the succession of their father, mother and other ascendants; and also on the presumption that what was given or bequeathed to children by their ascendants was so disposed of in advance of what they might one day expect from their succession."

    While it is arguable that this article with its general ideal of promoting equality *15 should under the peculiar circumstances of this case require a return of the property in kind the articles of the Civil Code which follow this article specifically provide otherwise.