Zbozen v. Department of Highways , 293 So. 2d 901 ( 1974 )
[…] Tackett, La.App., 70 So. 2d 207."

    We find, as a matter of law, based on the action of the Department in designating the defendants the collective bargaining agent of approximately two-thirds of its affected employees who are non-union members, that plaintiffs have no adequate remedy at law to recover damages incurred by the action of the Department and the appellants herein, and further that such damage cannot be measured by a pecuniary standard. As a consequence, plaintiffs in law have suffered irreparable injury, loss or damage within the purview of the requirements of LSA-C.C.P. Article 3601 which in part provides:

    "An injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant. * * * *."