State v. Wise , 24 So. 3d 1033 ( 2009 )
[…] Wright, 98-0601 at p. 3, 730 So.2d at 487.

    On appeal, the reviewing court does not determine whether another possible hypothesis suggested by a defendant could afford an exculpatory explanation of the events. Rather, the court must evaluate the evidence in a light most favorable to the State and determine whether the possible alternative hypothesis is sufficiently reasonable that a rational juror could not have found proof of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Mitchell, 99-3342, p. 7 (La. 10/17/00), 772 So.2d 78, 83.

    La. R.S. 40:967(C), in pertinent part, provides, "[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II ..." Cocaine is a controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedule II. La. R.S. 40:964, Schedule II (A)(4).

    To be guilty of the crime of possession of a controlled dangerous substance, one need not physically possess the substance; constructive possession is sufficient.