State v. White , 954 So. 2d 291 ( 2007 )
[…] The statute provides further, in pertinent part, that:
    A separate and distinct cause of action in favor of the department is hereby created, and suits brought under this provision need not be ancillary to or dependent upon any other legal proceeding.
    *295 Juvenile courts are vested with exclusive original jurisdiction in proceedings brought by the district attorney to establish or enforce support pursuant to the provisions of LSA-R.S. 46:236.1(F). La. Ch.C. Art. 311; State in the Interest of M.S.S. v. Thomas, 606 So.2d 1353 (La.App. 2d Cir.1992). Children's Code Article 311 provides in Section B:
    A support order rendered pursuant to an action brought under this Article shall not modify a prior judgment of a district court or be modified by a district court having appropriate jurisdiction over support. Upon proof thereof, amounts paid for a particular period pursuant to a support order rendered by either court shall be credited against the amounts accruing or accrued for the same period under any support order rendered by the other court.
    Additionally, Comment (b) notes that the article clarifies the independent nature of juvenile and civil court support awards, allowing coexistent orders under which payment to one may serve as a set-off for the order.