Farrar v. LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER , 5 So. 3d 1060 ( 2009 )
[…] Burst v. Board of Commissioners, Port of New Orleans, 93-2069, p. 5 (La. App. 1st Cir. 10/07/94), 646 So. 2d 955, 958.

    DISCUSSION

    The issue facing the court on both assignments of error is whether the employer, here LSUHSC, proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee's conduct impaired the efficient and orderly operation of the public service in which the employee was engaged.

    Article 10, Section 8(A) of the Louisiana Constitution governs disciplinary actions as to classified civil service employees. It provides that "[n]o person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing." There is legal cause for disciplinary action if the conduct of the civil service employee impairs the efficient or orderly operation of the public service. Legget v. Northwestern State Coll., 242 La. 927, 938 (La. 1962).