State v. Perez , 628 So. 2d 241 ( 1993 )
[…] The doctors testified to that, that he is mentally ill. With reference to the danger, the court finds that he is dangerous. The drugs and medication is merely a mask, that he has this mental illness and it merely masks the illness.

    On defendant's application, writs were granted and the case is now before this court for consideration.

    Defendant argues in his brief that the trial court erred in finding that the state proved by clear and convincing evidence that he was still mentally ill within the meaning of La. R.S. 28:2(14) and that he was still dangerous within the meaning of La.R.S. 28:2(4).

    Under Foucha, supra, and Boudreaux, supra, the burden of proof is on the state to prove both that defendant is mentally ill and dangerous. Under La.R.S. 28:2(14) a mentally ill person is defined as "any person with a psychiatric disorder which has substantial adverse effects on his ability to function and who requires care and treatment." La.R.S. 28:2(3) defines a person who is dangerous to others as "a person whose behavior or significant threats support a reasonable expectation that there is a substantial risk that he will inflict physical harm upon another person in the near future." And La.R.S. 28:2(4) defines a person who is dangerous to himself as "a person whose behavior, significant threats or inaction supports a reasonable expectation that there is a substantial risk that he will inflict physical or severe emotional harm upon his own person."

    At the hearing, the testimony revealed that defendant has been diagnosed as schizophrenic, a "chronic paranoid type." Dr. Ritter explained:

    Schizophrenia is one of the most common major mental disorders.