Brasseaux v. TOWN OF CHURCH POINT , 6 La.App. 3 Cir. 1390 ( 2007 )
[…] Thus, the judgment of the trial court dismissing all of Plaintiff's claims is affirmed in its entirety. Costs of this appeal are assessed to Plaintiff-Appellant, Malcolm Brasseaux.

    AFFIRMED.

    SAUNDERS, J., concurs.

    I agree with the result reached by the majority. However, I feel that it would be prudent to take judicial notice, pursuant to La.Code Evid. art 202B(1)(c), of the city ordinance provided to us, both physically, and by citation, at oral argument by Mr. Brasseaux. I suggest this because La.Code Evid. art. 202(B)(1) states, in pertinent part:

    B. Other legal matters. (1) A court shall take judicial notice of the following if a party requests it and provides the court with the information needed by it to comply with the request, and may take judicial notice without request of a party of:
    . . .
    (c) Ordinances enacted by any political subdivision of the State of Louisiana.
    (Emphasis added)

    It would appear that this article suggests that taking judicial notice of the ordinance is mandatory in that a party has requested us to do so, and has also provided us with a copy of the ordinance as well as a citation to the ordinance, which is located in Chapter 10, Article I, Section 10-1 of the Town of Church Point City Ordinances, thereby providing the court with the information needed to comply with the request. This being said, the ordinance restricting trash fires, which has been provided to us, reads as follows:

    Sec. 10-1. Trash fires restricted.