State v. Ruple , 426 So. 2d 249 ( 1983 )
[…] State, Department of Highways v. Constant, 369 So. 2d 699 (La.1979); State v. Sepulvado, 367 So. 2d 762 (La.1979); Succession of Robins, 349 So. 2d 276 (La.1977); State v. Bryant, 324 So. 2d 389 (La.1975); Hainkel v. Henry, 313 So. 2d 577 (La.1975).

    Article 5, Section 5(C) of the Louisiana Constitution of 1974 establishes the scope of appellate review of the Louisiana Supreme Court as follows:

    "Except as otherwise provided by this constitution, the jurisdiction of the supreme court in civil cases extends to both law and facts. In criminal matters, its appellate jurisdiction extends only to questions of law."
    (Emphasis added).

    When the criminal appellate jurisdiction was transferred to the Courts of Appeal in 1980 (effective July 1, 1982), this same constitutional prohibition against review of facts in criminal cases was included in Article 5, Section 10(B) as follows: